5th Grade Extra-Curricular Programs

Club Description

Sponsor

Day/Time

Room

Musical Arts

Cantabile Choir – 5th thru 7th Mrs. Litchfield-Good Tue.  3:15 – 3:45pm 102
Composition Club 3rd qtr Mr. Neely Fri: 3:10- 3:45     3rd qtr 103
Drum Line Mr. Petiford Mon/Thur  3:00-3:45 pm 106/varies
Jazz Band (auditioned) Mr. Clement Thurs: 3:15 – 3:45pm 103
Strings – Orchestra (auditioned) Mr. Clement Thurs.: 3:15 – 3:45pm 103

Visual & Dramatic Arts

Art Club 5th -8th Mrs. Pillsbury Tue: 3:05 – 3:45pm 101 (art room)
Middle School Drama Club Ms. Chasse-Clement & Mr. Underdal Mon: 3:30-4:00pm 107/Theater
Speech & Debate – M.S.  Speech Squad Mr. Clement Tue: 7:15 – 7:45am Interview needed

Games / Analysis / Debate

Chess Club – Instructor Based Chess Emporium Tue:  3:05-4:05  Aug 29th; Sign-ups each semester TBA
Investment Club Mr. McKernon Internet game see teacher 211
Speech & Debate – M.S.  Debate Squad Mr. Clement Wed: 7:15 – 7:45am Interview needed
Quiz Bowl Mr. Berryman Mon: 3:05-4:00pm 204

Language

5th-8th  Book Club Mrs.  Pillsbury Thurs: 3:10 – 4:00 pm 114

Science/Nature/Outdoors

Herpetology Club Dr. Pillsbury Weds TBA – as scheduled SPA & Phx Herp.
Rock Climbing Club Ms. Hakanson Quarterly TBA 204/AZ Rocks
Forensics Science Club Ms. Campos Starting 9/26/17, every other Tuesday 215

Middle & High School Extra-Curricular Programs

Club Description

Sponsor

Day/Time

Room

Musical Arts

CHOIRS
Cantabile – 5th-7th Mrs. Good Tue: 3:15pm-3:45pm 102
Carolers Mr. Neely Fri: 2:45pm-3:45pm 102
Chamber Singers (audition only) Mr. Heyde / Neely M/F: 6:45am-7:35am 102
Concert Choir (audition only) Mr. Heyde / Neely T/Th: 6:45am-7:35am 102
MAN Choir  8th-12th  Mr. Heyde Mon: 2:40pm-3:05pm 102
Bella Voce   8th-12th Mr. Neely Mon: 3:05pm-3:45pm 102
INSTRUMENTAL
Music Composition Club (3rd QTR)   Mr. Neely *3rd QTR*   Fri:3:05-3:35pm 103
Strings Orchestra (Audition) Mr. Clement Thur: 3:15pm-3:50pm 103
Jazz Band (Audition) Mr. Clement Thur: 3:15pm-3:50pm 103
Adv. Recorder Ensemble (Audition) Mr. Clement / Threadgall Thur: 7:05am-7:35am 103
Drum Line Mr. Petiford Mon/Thur: 3:00pm – 4pm 106
Beginning Strings Clement/Vendor TBA 103

Theatrical Arts

9th – 12th Improv  – “Laughletes” Ms. Moon Th/F 3:35pm – 4:35pm Theater
H.S. Drama 9th-12th M.S. Drama 5th-8th Mrs. Clement & Mr. Underdal Mon 3:00-3:30pmMon 3:30-4:00pm Theater
Speech & Debate  H.S.  Team Speech Interp Squads Mr. Clement Tue: 3:05pm- 4:00pm Tech
Speech & Debate   M.S.  Speech / Interp  Squads Mr. Clement Tue: 7:15am-7:45am Tech
Thespian Club ( H.S. only) Mrs. Clement & Mr. Underdal *Auditions TBA*~meets once a month~ Theater

Visual Arts

Art Club 2    9th – 12th Ms. Miller Tue: 3:15pm-4:00pm 104
Art Club   5th – 8th Mrs. Pillsbury Tue: 3:05pm-3:45pm 101

Games / Analysis / Debate

Chess Club – Chess Emporium Chess Emporium Tue: 3:05-4pm Aug 29th TBA
Investment Club Mr. McKernon monthly – see teacher 211
Speech & Debate – H.S.  Debate Squad Mr. Clement Mon: 3:00-4:00pm Tech
Speech & Debate – M.S.  Debate Squad Mr. Clement Wed: 7:15-7:45 Tech
Quiz Bowl  Mr. Berryman Mon: 3:15-4:00pm 204

Language

JUNIOR CLASSICAL LEAGUE-Classics Club – ART-Classics Club H.S. certamen Mrs. PaffMr. Copeland Mon: 3:05pm-3:50pmFri: 3:05pm-3:50pm 217219
5th-8th Book Club Mrs. Pillsbury Th: 3:10pm-4pm 114

Nature / Outdoors / Sports

Herpetological Club (reptiles) Dr. Pillsbury Weds (TBA) PHX Herp. Soc.
Rock Climbing MS. Hakanson Qtr to be announced 204/AZ on Rocks

Science

Engineering Club Mr. Swackhammer Tue: 3:10-4:00pm 201
Pre-Med Club Dr. Pillsbury/Ms. Komarnisky Tue: 2:40-3:15pm 216
Forensic Science Club MS Ms. Campos every other Tue (starting 9/26/17): 3:10-4pm 215
Forensic Science Club HS Ms. Campos every other Tue (starting 9/19/17): 3:10-4pm 215
AP Chemistry Prep Mr. Cleveland Tue: 3:10-3:45pm 215
Math Counts math club Mr. Rafal & Mrs. Dunphy Mon: 3:10-4:00pm 207

SPA / General / Charity

Homework Club Mr. Rafal 3:10-5:00pm 109 & MPR
Rotary Interact Club (H.S. only ) Mrs. Sterner Fri: HS Lyceum tech
Key Club Mrs. Michaels See teacher TBA
Student Social Committee Mrs. Paff / Mrs. Loftis Wed: HS Lyceum 217
Yearbook Club Mr. Peters & Ms. Aragaki Mon: 3:10-3:45pm 210
The Blue Crew Mrs. Hartman TBA 206
The Spartan Times Newspaper Mr. Berryman HS Lyceum 204

Miscellaneous

AP US History Dr. Jette & Mr. Zuggi Tues: 7:00-7:30 am 223
AP European History Dr. Jette & Mr. Zuggi Tues: 7:00-7:30 am 223
AP Economics Dr. Jette Tues: 7:00-7:30 am 223
Lifeteen Mr. Neely HS Lyceum TBA
International Food Club Mr. Moncada TBA TBA